Securities and Exchange Commission v. Blackburn ( 2020 )
[…] CMKM Diamonds, 2011 WL 3047476, at *2. B. No Exemption Applies to the Sale of Blackburn’s Unregistered Shares Having found that Whitley was a necessary participant and substantial factor in the distribution of Blackburn’s unregistered shares, the burden now shifts to Whitley to show that an exemption applied to this transaction. See Cont’l Tobacco, 463 F.2d at 156. He contends that the transaction was exempt under Securities Act Section 4(a)(1) and Rule 144, which exempt transactions “by a person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.” 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(1); 17 C.F.R. § 230.144. An issuer is defined as any “person who issues or proposes to issue any security.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(4). An underwriter is “any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security.” § 77b(a)(11). Further, a person is not considered an underwriter if that person is not an affiliate of the issuer and has not been for the past three months and at least six months have elapsed since that person acquired the security from the issuer. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(b)(1)(i), (d)(1)(i).