Aguiluz v. Citibank N.A. ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, the court finds that plaintiff received proper notice of default. Moreover, advising plaintiff of an actionable claim under the terms of her loan does not constitute a threat to take action that cannot legally be taken. Accordingly, FCI is entitled to summary judgment on the FDCPA claim. (2.) Truth in Lending Act The Truth in Lending Act ("TILA") requires a lender in a commercial credit transaction to disclose to a borrower certain terms and conditions of the transaction prior to closing the loan. Edwards v. Your Credit Inc., 148 F.3d 427, 432 (5th Cir. 1998)(citing 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)). Assignees of the original lender are liable only “if the violation for which such action or 7 proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement.” 15 U.S.C. § 1641(e)(1). A servicer of consumer loans “shall not be treated as an assignee of such obligation ... unless the servicer is or was the owner of the obligation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(1). In the present case, FCI was a servicer of plaintiff's loan, and there are no allegations or evidence that FCI ever owned the obligation.