If the defendant is not found within any of those districts, the action may be brought within the judicial district in which the defendant has its principal office. Id. Based on Title VII’s specific venue provision, venue appears proper in the Middle District of Louisiana, but not in this district. If venue is not proper in this district, transfer under § 1404(a) is unavailable. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), however, when a plaintiff selects an improper venue, a court may either dismiss the action or “if it be in the interest of justice,” a court may “transfer such a case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”5 Dismissing Plaintiffs’ complaint at this point would effectively be a dismissal with prejudice of her Title VII claim as the 90-day period within which to file suit after receipt of the EEOC Notice of a Right to 2 See Ferens v.