Jackson v. St. Charles Parish Housing Authority Board of Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] Marksville Housing Auth., 2013 WL 3049408 (W.D. La. June 17, 2013), wherein a variation of Jackson’s argument was rejected. There, the plaintiff, also a Louisiana state civil servant working at a housing authority, argued that because La. R.S. 40:384(16) instructs that a local housing authority “is a political subdivision of this state” and 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(c)(1) provides that a “State or a political subdivision of a State constitutes a … single employer for purposes of determining employee eligibility,” the State of Louisiana should be considered the plaintiff’s former employer for purposes of the FMLA and meeting the FMLA 50/75 Employee Threshold.