Moreover, the Harvest Moon swinging into the channel to drop her anchor was a violation of Rule 9, which requires vessels to keep to the outer limit of a narrow channel as far as practical, which the Harvest Moon failed to do. See 33 C.F.R. § 83.09; R.V. Tr. Ex. 133 at 17. 12. Pilot Davisson’s breach of these regulations led to the Harvest Moon colliding with the Freedom and Randy W, which thus triggers the Pennsylvania Rule. Accordingly, this shifts the burden of proof to ADM to prove that it could not have been at fault. 13. Meanwhile, the Freedom violated 33 CFR §165.810(3), which states that “[t]owing in any formation by a vessel with insufficient power to permit ready maneuverability and safe handling is prohibited.” Even at full speed, the Freedom was barely able to travel over ground at 1 knot and this contributed to the vessel’s inability to move out of the way when the Harvest Moon lost control in the strong current outside the anchorage. 14. Despite the above findings, it is important to note that