R.S. § 22:2051 et seq., La. R.S. § 22:2008(C), and other agreements. Id. Plaintiffs also seek to remove claims that no longer apply to the party being added as a defendant in this matter, LIGA, and pray that the Court remand the matter to state court now that complete diversity jurisdiction no longer exists. Id. 1 Plaintiffs are correct that LIGA became the statutory obligor for their policy issued by UPCIC upon the determination of UPCIC’s insolvency. See La. R.S. § 22:2058(A). (“[LIGA] shall . . . [b]e obligated to pay covered claims pursuant to [a court order], existing prior to the determination of the insurer’s insolvency”). Additionally, LIGA has not opposed being added as a defendant in similar matters. See, e.g., Richard v. United Property and Casualty Co., No. 22-1268 (E.D. La. September 8, 2023).