Baudy v. Adame ( 2020 )
[…] Of Corrections, 375 So.2d 1319, 1324 (La. 1979); Hyman v. Hibernia Bank & Trust Co., 71 So. 598, 600 (La. 1916). Accordingly, because prescription in this matter was tolled until the summer of 2019, the Court concludes that the Plaintiffs timely filed their claim within the prescriptive period. iii. Return of the Purchase Price, Interest, and Attorney’s Fees In their motion to dismiss, the Defendants also contend that the Plaintiffs’ claim for rescission, damages, and attorneys’ fees should be dismissed. Fraud vitiates consent, and vitiated consent is grounds for rescission. La. C.C.P. art. 1948; see La. C.C. art. 2031 (“A contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for 6 Fontenot v. ABC Ins. Co., 674 So.2d 960, 963 (La. 1996). Page 13 of 16 the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made.”). Further, La. C.C. art. 1958 provides that “[t]he party against whom rescission is granted because of fraud is liable for damages and attorney fees.”