Melancon v. Carnival Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] A such, plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to state a plausible claim that she lacked capacity to consent to the terms of the Ticket Contract. E. Plaintiff’s Claims Have Prescribed Plaintiff’s claims have prescribed in accordance with the terms of the Ticket Contract. Congress has explicitly authorized cruise lines to shorten the time period to bring a personal injury action against said cruise lines. 46 U.S.C. § 30508(b)(2) provides in pertinent part: The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers or property between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not limit by regulation, contract, or otherwise the period for . . . bringing a civil action for personal injury or death to less than one year after the date of the injury or death. (emphasis added). The only exception to the aforementioned defendants’ rights to contractually limit the time period for bringing personal injury actions is with respect to minors and incompetents. 46 U.S.C. § 30508(d) provides: If a claimant is a minor or mental incompetent . . . any period provided by a contract for giving notice of the claim is tolled until . . . 3 years after the injury or death. Courts have held that contractually created one-year limitations on the period to bring an action for personal injury are enforceable if “the cruise ticket provided the passenger with reasonably adequate notice that the limit existed and formed part of the passenger contract.” Nash v.