As a result, Plaintiffs’ official capacity claims are not barred by claim preclusion, but other objections have more merit. Defendants point out that Plaintiffs improperly seek money damages in their “official capacity” § 1983 claims rather than injunctive relief.11 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides: Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be 6 R. Doc. 1-3. 7 Id. ⁋⁋ LX–LXX. 8 R. Doc. 1. 9 R. Doc. 1 ¶ 4. 10 R. Doc. 7-1, at 6–7. 11 Id. liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . .” “[A] governmental entity is liable under § 1983 only when the entity itself is a ‘moving force’ behind the deprivation; thus, in an official-capacity suit the entity's ‘policy or custom’ must have played a part in the violation of federal law.”12 Further, a suit for monetary damages