Joya v. Gonzales ( 2020 )
[…] of law, the Court adopts it as such, and to the extent that any conclusion of law constitutes a finding of fact, the Court adopts it as such. 1 Pursuant to Rule 5.2 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the name of the child has been redacted and his initials (“S.O.O.M.”) are used in lieu of his full name. 2 R. Doc. 1. 3 R. Docs. 19 & 21. I. JURISDICTION & VENUE This Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, as it arises under the Convention and this country’s implementing legislation, the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”), 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001, et seq. Venue is proper because S.O.O.M. was located within this district when Orellana filed the petition. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b) (a court “is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed”).