Joya v. Gonzales ( 2020 )
[…] ICARA’s provisions “are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the Convention.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(2). Under ICARA, a person seeking the return of a child allegedly wrongfully removed to or retained in the United States may file a civil action in either a state or federal district court in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed. Id. § 9003(a)-(b). A court decides an ICARA “case in accordance with the Convention.” Id. § 9003(d). ICARA specifies the petitioner’s and the respondent’s respective burdens of proof. Id. § 9003(e). The petitioner must “establish by a preponderance of the evidence … that the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention.” Id. § 9003(e)(1)(A). On the other hand, “a respondent who opposes the return of the child has the burden of establishing (A) by clear and convincing evidence that one of the exceptions set forth in article 13b [i.e., grave risk of harm] or 20 [i.e., protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms] of the Convention applies; and (B) by a preponderance of the evidence that any other exception set forth in article 12 or 13 of the Convention applies.” Id. § 9003(e)(2). 1. Petitioner’s Prima Facie Case of Wrongful Removal Article 3 of the Convention provides: The removal or the retention of a child is to be considered wrongful where – a) it is in breach of rights of custody attributed to a person, an institution or any other body, either