Dalrymple v. United States Postal Service ( 2020 )
[…] See R. Doc. 140 at 8, 20. 36 R. Doc. 30 at 2 ¶ V. tort. Under Louisiana law,37 torts are subject to a one-year statute of limitations starting from the date of injury. See La. Civ. Code. art. 3492. Thus, a plaintiff has a year from the date of the accident to file suit. See La. Civ. Code art. 3462 (“Prescription is interrupted . . . when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.”).