Dan-Gulf Shipping, Inc. v. Jagtiani ( 2023 )
[…] Defendants removed the case to this Court on the basis that it is “related to” a bankruptcy case, which is authorized under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334(b) and 1452(a). Plaintiffs filed a motion to remand to state court or, in the alternative, motion for abstention, which Defendants oppose.2 Thereafter, Defendant Lata Jagtiani filed the instant Motion to Refer Case to Bankruptcy Judge. Plaintiffs have not filed an opposition into the record. LEGAL STANDARD 28 U.S.C. § 1452 provides that a case may be removed to the federal district court where the state action is pending “if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.”3 Under § 1334, district courts have “original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.”4 Because “arising under,” “arising in a case under,” and “related to” conjunctively define the scope of jurisdiction,