Securities and Exchange Commission v. Blackburn ( 2020 )
[…] Additionally, because the SEC has not provided the Court with a reasonable sum of prejudgment interest connected to this amount, no prejudgment interest will be awarded; however, the Court will keep the lack of prejudgment interest in mind when setting a civil penalty. III. CIVIL PENALTIES Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act authorize the Court to assess civil monetary penalties for securities violations based on an escalating, three-tier structure. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d)(3). A first-tier penalty may be imposed for any securities violation; no showing of scienter is required. Id. Second-tier penalties may be awarded upon a showing that the violation involved “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” Id. Finally, a third-tier penalty may be imposed if a second- tier penalty may apply and the “violation directly or indirectly result[ed] in substantial losses or create[d] a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” Id.