Taylor v. Gusman ( 2020 )
[…] The statute also states that “[w]hen the writ or order is returned a day shall be set for hearing, not more than five days after the return, unless good cause for additional time is allowed.” Id. But in 1976, the Supreme Court promulgated the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases. Despite their title, these rules apply not only to Section 2254 cases, but they also state that “the district court may apply any or all of these rules to a habeas corpus petition not covered by [28 U.S.C. § 2254].” District courts are therefore free to apply these rules to habeas petitions brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2241, such as Taylor’s petition. The Supreme Court promulgated these rules pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2072. That section provides that “all laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect,” and that nothing in Title 28 “shall in any way limit, supersede, or repeal any such rules heretofore prescribed by the Supreme Court.” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a), (b).