Manheim v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] See id. This is because the Convention applies to preempt Louisiana law only when a party to the arbitration agreement is not an American citizen. See Freudensprung, 379 F.3d at 339. Plaintiffs therefore assert that Louisiana law—which generally prohibits the use of arbitration clauses in insurance contracts—applies to the arbitration provision in the separate insurance policy with ISIC, precluding ISIC’s ability to arbitrate.20 See La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868(A) (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [r]equiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country . . . [or] [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.”). Nevertheless, the doctrine of equitable estoppel prevents a plaintiff from objecting to arbitration with a domestic defendant-insurer when the claims against all defendants, foreign and domestic, are inextricably 20 R. Doc. 15. intertwined. See Grigson v.