Stelly v. Department of Public Safety and Corrections Louisiana State, Office of State Police ( 2023 )
[…] The Court has already held Stelly’s allegations to be inadequate to state a claim for constructive discharge upon which relief may be granted as to LSP. The same analysis applies to Stelly’s identical constructive discharge claim against Davis, and that claim must also be dismissed. The Court need thus only further consider Stelly’s Section 1981 failure to promote and retaliation claims. 1. Failure to Promote Reeves and Davis argue Stelly’s Section 1981 claim against them for failure to promote is time-barred. R. Doc. 82 at 7–9. Although 28 U.S.C. § 1658 provides a four-year statute of limitations for statutes, like Section 1981, that do not include their own limitation period, this applies only to “civil action[s] arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of” that statute, in 1990. Section 1981 was originally enacted as part of the Civil Rights Act of 1866. See Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 372 (2004).