Whitaker v. Barksdale Air Force Base, No. 14-CV-2342, 2015 WL 574697, at *3 (W.D. La. Feb. 11, 2015); Noble v. Norfolk S. Corp., No. 02-CV-3233, 2003 WL 1618590, at *6 (E.D. La. Mar. 26, 2003) (“Because a state agency such as the Louisiana State Police . . . is in essence an alter ego of the State of Louisiana, it is also immune from suit.”). And while a state may waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity, Louisiana has expressly declined to do so through the enactment of Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:5106, which provides “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.” LA. R.S. § 13:5106(A). 1 In his Original and Amended Complaints, Kelley named a number of other individuals and entities as defendants. The only remaining defendants, however, are the State Police and Martin.