In Re: In the Matter of the Complaint of LeBeouf Bros. Towing, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] See Rule F (9). this matter pursuant to a forum selection clause agreed to by the parties. Plaintiff contends that Claimant knowingly and voluntarily agreed to the forum selection clause contained within an applicant certification that requires that any claims be filed in the Eastern District of Louisiana. Plaintiff further contends that the forum selection clause is valid and enforceable; thus, the Court should transfer this matter. II. LEGAL STANDARD Under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), “a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” A forum selection clause may be enforced by a §1404(a) motion to transfer. Atlantic Marine Const. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Court for the Western Dist. Of Texas, 571 U.S. 49, 134 S.Ct. 568 (2013).