Union Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] At first glance, then, it might appear that only the arbitration clause contained in the separate insurance policy between plaintiff and the foreign defendant- insurer—Lloyd’s—is enforceable under the New York Convention. See id. “This is because the Convention applies to preempt Louisiana law only when a party to the arbitration agreement is not an American citizen.” Id. (citing Freudensprung, 379 F.3d at 339). On this basis, plaintiff argues that the arbitration clause in the contract with ISIC is unenforceable pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:868(A), which prohibits the use of arbitration clauses in insurance contracts. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:868(A) (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [r]equiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country . . . [or] [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.”).