711 Tchoupitoulas Condominum Association, Inc. v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Ballard v. Belcher, Prendergast & Laporte, 536 F.3d 439, 443-44 (5th Cir. 2008)). The Louisiana Supreme Court reiterated this position in Donelon v. Shilling, noting “[a]n arbitration clause has 1 LA. R.S. § 22:446(A) (“The commissioner shall not require surplus lines insurers to file or seek approval of their forms and rates for property and casualty insurance except as provided in R.S. 22:1456(B)(2) relative to public carrier vehicles.”). been characterized by [the Louisiana Supreme Court] as a type of venue selection clause.” 340 So.3d 786, 790 n.6 (La. 2020) (citing id.). Applying these precedents, the Court finds arbitration clauses are a type of forum or venue selection clause.