711 Tchoupitoulas Condominum Association, Inc. v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Nothing calls into question Plaintiff’s consent to the arbitration clause other than the fact that the provision did not require a separate signature, and the Court therefore finds the doctrine of contract adhesion is inapplicable in this case. III. Whether Arbitration Clauses Are Enforceable Under Louisiana Law Plaintiff’s final argument in opposition to Defendant’s invocation of arbitration is that arbitration provisions are unenforceable under Louisiana law. In support of its position, Plaintiff points to Louisiana Revised Statute Section 22:868(A) which provides, in relevant part: No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any . . . agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. LA. R.S. § 22:868(A). The parties appear to agree that Subsection A generally prohibits arbitration clauses, but they diverge on whether Subsection D of Section 22:868, which provides for an exception to Subsection A, applies in this case.