Waste Management of Louisiana, L.L.C. v. River Birch, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Waste Management, which operated the Chef Menteur landfill, asserts this closure caused it to lose business that accrued to the benefit of River Birch, which operated competing landfills. On August 29, 2005, Hurricane Katrina devastated the New Orleans levee system and caused massive flooding. Two days prior, Mayor Nagin declared a local state of emergency pursuant to La. R.S. 29:727. That statute grants a parish president (or in the case New Orleans/Orleans Parish, the mayor) certain additional powers during the declared emergency. See La. R.S. 29:727(F) & 29:723(13). Under the then-existing version La. R.S. 29:727(D), “[N]o state of emergency may continue for longer than thirty days unless extended by the parish president.” Nagin renewed the emergency declaration on a monthly basis fifteen times. Katrina’s destruction created a need for additional landfill capacity. In early 2006, Waste Management submitted a proposal to open the Chef Menteur landfill in New Orleans East.