Luksi v. Louisiana State ( 2020 )
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a). Section 1442a similarly permits removal by “a member of the armed forces.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1442a. Defendant suggests that he is an “enrolled Tribal National.”9 But defendant has not argued, nor has the Court found, that he falls into any of the categories specified by statute. As such, removal under Sections 1442 or 1442a is improper. 7 See R. Doc. 9-2. 8 R. Doc. 1. 9 See R. Doc. 7 at 3. Section 1443 allows for removal of criminal actions that implicate civil rights concerns. Section 1443(2) allows removal of an action “[f]or any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(2). This section, though, “confers a privilege of removal only upon federal officers or agents and those authorized to act with or for them in affirmatively executing duties under any federal law providing for equal civil rights,” Charter Sch. of Pine Grove, Inc. v. St. Helena Par. Sch. Bd., 417 F.3d 444, 446 (5th Cir. 2005) (per curiam) (quoting City of Greenwood, Miss. v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 824 (1966)), and upon “state officials . . . refus[ing] to follow [an] interpretation of state law because of a good faith belief that to do so would violate federal law,” id. (quoting Alonzo v. City of Corpus Christi, 68 F.3d 944, 946 (5th Cir. 1995)). Again, defendant has not argued, nor has the Court found, that he falls into any of these categories. As such, removal under Section 1443(2) is improper. Section 1443(1) allows removal of an action “[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof.” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). “This provision has consistently been construed narrowly to require strict satisfaction of both the ‘civil rights’ element and the ‘enforcement’ element intrinsic within it.” Smith v. Winter, 717 F.2d 191, 194 (5th Cir. 1983).