Luksi v. Louisiana State ( 2020 )
[…] (final alteration in original) (quoting Williams v. Mississippi, 608 F.2d 1021, 1022 (5th Cir. 1979)). Defendant argues that he is “being Denied the Right of equal protection of Law.”10 Defendant has not identified, nor has the Court found, how his contentions satisfy both the civil rights and enforcement elements of the statute. As such, removal under Section 1443(1) is improper. Finally, in addition to removal being substantively improper, it also is procedurally improper. Section 1455 provides the “[p]rocedure for removal of criminal prosecutions,” 28 U.S.C. § 1455, and requires, among other things, that “[a] notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except . . . for good cause shown,” id. 10 See R. Doc. 7 at 3. § 1455(b)(1). Here, defendant was arraigned on July 18, 2018,11 but he did not file his notice of removal until January 31, 2020.12 Defendant's removal is therefore untimely.