(Rec. Doc. 12). On November 14, 2023, the Insurers moved to opt out of the Court’s Hurricane Ida Streamlined Settlement Program, and the Magistrate Judge granted the motion. (Rec. Docs. 13, 22). The Insurers filed the instant motion to compel arbitration on November 20, 2023, arguing that an arbitration clause contained in the Policy requires that this matter be referred to arbitration. (Rec. Doc. 18). LEGAL STANDARD Louisiana law generally prohibits arbitration clauses. See La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868 (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state ... shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement ... [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer”).