Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. v. Girod Loanco, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] (In re Gober), 100 F.3d 1195, 1206–07 (5th Cir. 1996) (“Nothing [ ] prevents a court from permissively abstaining under [Section] 1334(c)(1) where some, but not all, of the requirements for mandatory abstention are met.”). 53 Schuster v. Mims (In re Rupp & Bowman Co.), 109 F.3d 237, 239 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing Gober, 100 F.3d at 1206). law.”54 “Permissive abstention under [Section] 1334(c)(1) may be raised by the court sua sponte.”55 A district court’s decision to permissively abstain is generally not appealable.56 This permissive abstention provision is implemented in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b), which provides that “[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground.”57 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c) and 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) are “kindred statutes.”58 Both statutes evince a congressional policy to allow state court trials involving state law to proceed absent countervailing circumstances, at least where Section 1334 is the only basis for federal jurisdiction and the