R.S. 6:1122 provides that “[a] debtor shall not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” La R.S. 6:1121 defines a “debtor” as “a person or entity that obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor.” La. R.S. 6:1121 also defines “credit agreement” as “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money or goods or to otherwise extend credit[] or make any other financial accommodation.” La. R.S. 6:1123 then states that the following actions “shall not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of [La.] R.S. 6:1122”: (1) The rendering of financial or other advice by a creditor to a debtor. (2) The consultation by a creditor with a debtor.