Lafargue v. Comprehensive Health Management, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant next argues that the failure of plaintiff to: (1) correctly name the defendant; (2) designate a department or a manager; and (3) designate the manner which the notice was sent, are all indicative that “[plaintiff]’s purported efforts to comply [with the notice requirements] were not undertaken in a good-faith attempt at pre-suit resolution.” Rec. Doc. 44-1 at 7. This Court notes that there is a lack of caselaw to determine the soundness of these arguments. However, the plain text Article 23:303(C) only requires a plaintiff, who believes they have suffered employment discrimination, to “give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least 30 days before initiating court action.” LA. REV. STAT. § 23:303(C). Here, plaintiff alleges in the complaint (Rec.