Plaintiff does not dispute that the arbitration clause in the Policy is valid or that its claims fall within its scope. Rather, Plaintiff argues that Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:868 prohibits arbitration clauses in insurance contracts between Louisiana residents and domestic insurers. Indeed, § 22:868(A) provides that no insurance contract covering subjects located in the state shall include a provision “[d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.” The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that § 22:868(A) prohibits arbitration provisions in insurance contracts.8 Defendant responds, however, that § 22:868(D) provides an exception to Louisiana’s prohibition against arbitration clauses for surplus insurers like Defendant.