Washington v. Gusman ( 2020 )
[…] Because the plaintiff pled only a restoration claim, Spears does not apply. Therefore, the Court analyzes whether the plaintiff can prevail on her FMLA restoration/reinstatement claim under the applicable law. The Court notes that 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3) clearly states a limitation to the right to reinstatement: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” A legitimate cause for termination precludes the plaintiff’s FMLA restoration claim.79 Therefore, the right to reinstatement is not absolute.80 An employer can deny reinstatement if it can demonstrate that it would have terminated the plaintiff’s position had she not been on FMLA leave.