tax liens 1 R. Doc. 17. assessed by the defendants against the immovable property at issue.2 The United States removed the case to this Court on December 8, 2022 based upon the federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), and 28 U.S.C. § 1444.3 Under § 1442(a)(1), a civil action commenced in state court against “The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office” may be removed to federal court.4 Section 1444 likewise provides that, “Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.”5 Section 2410, in turn, addresses actions affecting property on which the United States has a lien.6 The Notice of Removal contains no other assertion regarding the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction.