Id. KCM held permits related to oil and gas exploration issued under Louisiana state law for the Well, including work permit L#0839-14, issued on June 16, 2014, to plug and abandon the Well. Id. at 3 ¶ 9. authorization, license, or permit for geological exploration issued under . . . applicable State law[.]”). LCV was a lessee as defined by the OPA, as the complaint alleges that it held a working-interest ownership in the oil and gas lease dated March 14, 1940, granted by S.J. Simoneaux et al., as lessors, to and in favor of Stanolind Oil and Gas Company, as lessee.45 See § 2701(16) (defining “lessee” as “a person holding a leasehold interest in an oil or gas lease on lands beneath navigable waters . . . granted or maintained under applicable State law”). Whether KCM and LCV continued their operations at the Well after the date it was deemed orphaned makes no difference to whether the defendants are responsible parties.