No. 17-3, at 8. 43 The complaint alleges that the Well was an “offshore facility.” R. Doc. No. 1, at ¶ 54. As discussed, infra, the Well was a “facility” as defined by the OPA. An offshore facility is “any facility of any kind located in, on, or under any of the navigable waters of the United States, and any facility of any kind which is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and is located in, on, or under any other waters, other than a vessel or a public vessel[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(22). The complaint alternatively alleges that the Well was an “onshore facility.” R. Doc. No. 1, at 10 ¶ 55. An “onshore facility” is “any facility . . . of any kind located in, on, or under, any land within the United States other than submerged land.” § 2701(24). The Court need not determine whether the Well was an onshore or offshore facility, because the defendants are “responsible parties” under either definition.