Therefore, regardless of when the Well was deemed orphaned, KCM and LCV are still the responsible parties under the OPA as the entities that were responsible immediately prior to the abandonment of the Well. Second, the factual allegations in the complaint establish that the Well was a “facility” as defined by the OPA, because it was located in an oilfield canal and was used to explore oil.46 See § 2701(9) (defining “facility” as “any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more 45 Id. at 3 ¶ 11. The oil and gas lease is recorded as COB PP, Folio No. 477 in the St. Charles Parish conveyance records. Id. 46 Id. at 6 ¶ 30; see id. at 2–3 ¶ 8. of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil”).