Supreme Rice, L.L.C. v. Turn Services, L.L.C. ( 2020 )
[…] Marine, 571 U.S. at 59-60 27 SCF Marine cites Rules 12(b)(3), 12(b)(6), and 12(f) as alternative bases for its motion. None is applicable. In Atlantic Marine, the Supreme Court explained that Rule 12(b)(3), and its companion, 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), apply to a case filed in the “wrong” or “improper” venue pursuant to the venue rules, not to the enforcement of a forum-selection clause, because “a forum-selection clause does not render venue in a court ‘wrong’ or ‘improper’ within the meaning of § 1406(a) or Rule 12(b)(3).” Atl. Marine, 571 U.S. at 54-59. The regular venue provisions in 28 U.S.C. § 1391 do not apply in admiralty cases. In re McDonnell-Douglas Corp., 647 F.2d 515, 516 (5th Cir. 1981); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1390(b) (the venue “chapter shall not govern the venue of a civil action in which the district court exercises the jurisdiction conferred by section 1333 [admiralty, maritime, and prize cases], except that such civil actions may be transferred between district courts as provided in this chapter”). Rather, in admiralty cases, the “venue and personal jurisdiction analyses merge,” and venue for an action in personam “lies wherever valid service could have been made upon the defendant corporations.”