Gunaldo v. Board of Supervisors of Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College ( 2020 )
[…] The EPA, as part of the Fair Labor Standards Act (the “FLSA”), 29 U.S.C. §§ 201 et seq., uses the same definition of “employer” as defined in the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 1620.8. Under the FLSA, an “employer” is “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and includes a public agency[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). To determine whether an individual is an employer for purposes of the FLSA or EPA, the Fifth Circuit utilizes the “economic reality test.” Martin v. Spring Break ‘83 Productions, LLC, 688 F.3d 247, 251 (5th Cir. 2012).