Gonzales v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] A claim under § 502(a)(1)(B) “is relatively straightforward.” Id. When “a participant or beneficiary believes that benefits promised to him under the terms of the plan are not provided, he can bring suit seeking provision of those benefits.” Id. The entirety of plaintiff’s complaint is premised on the alleged wrongful denial of coverage and therefore could have been brought under § 502(a)(1)(B).21 Further, defendant’s actions do not implicate any other legal duty, because plaintiff’s claim under La. R.S. § 22:1821 for damages and attorney’s fees is dependent on the claim for unpaid benefits. Section 22:1821 provides in relevant part: All claims . . . shall be paid not more than thirty days from the date upon which written notice and proof of claim, in the form required by the terms of the policy, are furnished to the insurer unless just and reasonable grounds, such as would put a reasonable and prudent businessman on his guard, exist . . . .” The Louisiana statute subjects an insurer to a penalty for failure to comply with its provisions “of double the amount of the health and accident benefits due under the terms of the policy or contract during the period of delay, together with attorney's fees to be determined by the