The Court must therefore determine whether, accepting the well-pleaded factual allegations in the complaint as true, Synergy is entitled to a judgment against the T.W. Boudreaux for $1,294,378.71, interest at the rate of $154.51 per day from August 28, 2014 until the judgment is paid in full, and other costs in the amount of $31,275.21, as requested in Synergy’s motion for a default judgment. 25 R. Doc. No. 26-1, at 1, 3. 26 R. Doc. No. 14. 27 R. Doc. No. 26-1, at 2, 4. 28 R. Doc. No. 23. 29 R. Doc. No. 25. A. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 31325, Synergy’s mortgage on the T.W. Boudreaux is a “preferred mortgage,”30 and Synergy, as the mortgagee, may “enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a documented vessel[.]” 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1).