No. 1, at 4 VIII. Pursuant to § 31321, to be filed and valid, a mortgage must: “(1) identify the vessel; (2) state the name and address of each party to the instrument; (3) state, if a mortgage, the amount of the direct or contingent obligations (in one or more units of account as agreed to by the parties) that is or may become secured by the mortgage, excluding interest, expenses, and fees; (4) state the interest of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor in the vessel; (5) state the interest sold, conveyed, mortgaged, or assigned; and (6) be signed and acknowledged.” 46 U.S.C. § 31321(a), (b). The mortgage satisfies all of these requirements. See R. Doc. No. 1-4. 12 R. Doc. No. 1, at 4 ¶ 10. As discussed, infra, this amount is less than the amount requested in Synergy’s motion for default judgment. Compare id., with R. Doc. No. 25, at 2. 13 R. Doc.