Irving Indep. Sch. Dist., 976 F.2d 980, 982-83 (5th Cir. 1992) (holding that the Texas statute of limitations for personal injury claims applied to claims under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act); Bailey v. Bd. of Commr’s of La. Stadium & Exposition Dist., 441 F. Supp. 3d 321, 339 (5th Cir. 2020) (applying Louisiana’s one-year prescription period for personal injury actions to a claim under the ADA). 49 La. Civ. Code art 3492; Smith v. Olinkraft, Inc., 404 F. Supp. 861, 863 (W.D. La. 1975). 50 La. Civ. Code. art. 3463 (“Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of this action, and because no interruption occurred, the Court dismisses Lawrence’s claims listed in Counts V, VI, and VII. Having found that Plaintiffs federal claims are prescribed, the Court need not address the Defendants’ additional grounds for the Motions to Dismiss.