Plaintiff argues that application of equitable estoppel conflicts with Louisiana Revised Statues § 22:868(A). Ordinarily, state law governs a court’s inquiry into who is bound by an arbitration agreement, including application of estoppel to expand an arbitration agreement’s enforceability beyond its signatories.26 Under Louisiana law, however, estoppel cannot apply when in conflict with positive written law.27 Section 22:868(A) provides in pertinent part that: No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. 25 See City of Kenner, 2022 WL 307295, at *3. See also Acad. of Sacred Heart of New Orleans, 651 F. Supp. 3d at 830; Holts v. TNT Cable Contractors, Inc., No. 19-13546, 2020 WL 1046337, at *4 (E.D. La. Mar. 4, 2020) (Feldman, J.). 26 Newman v. Plains All Am.