E.N. Bisso & Son, Inc. v. Bouchard Girls M/V ( 2020 )
[…] Intervenor-Plaintiffs attach abstracts of title for each vessel to their Complaint. These abstracts demonstrate that the mortgage for each vessel was filed with the Coast Guard’s National Vessel Documentation Center on February 5, 2015.50 The mortgages were thus properly filed, as required by the Ship Mortgage Act. 44 Id. § 31322(a)(1)-(3). 45 46 U.S.C. § 31322(a)(1). 46 R. Doc 41-5 at 1. 47 Id. at 4. 48 See R. Doc. 41-7 at 1, 4. 49 46 U.S.C. § 31322(a)(2). 50 See R. Doc. 41-6 at 2 (M/V BOUCHARD GIRLS); R. Doc. 41-8 at 2 (B. No. 295). The mortgages must also comply with 46 U.S.C. § 31321. That section requires that a preferred ship mortgage: (1) identify the vessel; (2) state the name and address of each party to the instrument; (3) state . . . the amount of the direct of contingent obligations . . . that is or may become secured by the mortgage, excluding interest, expenses, and fees; (4) state the interest of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor in the vessel; (5) state the interest sold, conveyed, mortgaged, or assigned; and (6) be signed and acknowledged.51 Here, both of Wells Fargo’s mortgages on the Vessels comply with each of these factors. They both clearly identify the name of the vessel.52 They both state the name and address of each party to the mortgage.53 They both state the amount of the obligation secured by the mortgage (here, $165,000,000).54 They both state that the owner of the vessel has a 100% interest in the vessel.55 They both state that the interest being mortgaged to Wells Fargo is 100%.56 Finally, they are both signed by