Hignell v. City of New Orleans ( 2024 )
[…] See La. Civ. Code art. 24. Therefore, terms like “usufructuary” and “trust beneficiary” do not constitute other person types or subsets, but are used for our convenience to point to a person with a specific property right. See, e.g., id. art. 535 (defining the baseline term “usufruct,” not usufructuary, as “a real right of limited duration on the property of another”). Persons with usufructuary and trust beneficiary interests may be either natural or juridical persons. Compare id. art 607 (natural person usufructuary) with id. art. 608 (juridical person usufructuary); see also La. Rev. Stat. § 9:1801 (“A beneficiary is a person for whose benefit the trust is created and may be a natural person, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity having the capacity to receive property.”). The exclusion of natural persons who possess usufructuary or trust beneficiary interest from becoming permit holders offends constitutional protections because their exclusion has no lawful rational basis.