Robin v. Creighton-Smith ( 2020 )
[…] Grable & Sons Metal Prod., Inc. v. Darue Eng'g & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 314 (2005) (internal citations omitted). As previously stated, any doubts regarding removal jurisdiction should be resolved against federal jurisdiction, Acuna v. Brown & Root, Inc., 200 F.3d 335, 339 (5th Cir. 2000), and accordingly, Court finds there is no federal question jurisdiction under §1331. ii) Oil Pollution Act and the Outer Continental Shelf Lands The Court does not find this case to be within the purview of the Oil Pollution Act, 33 U.S.C. § 2717(b) or the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1). Plaintiffs’ complaint on its face does not allege a cause of action under either statute. Section 1349(b) provides that district courts have jurisdiction over cases arising out of or in connection with “any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals. Plaintiffs’ contractual claims under the Sublease Agreement are at best only tangentially related to such an operation and do not come close to meeting the but-for test required to give rise to jurisdiction under.4 Bd. of Comm'rs of the Se. Louisiana Flood Prot. Auth.-E. v. Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co., LLC, 29 F. Supp. 3d 808, 837 (E.D. La. 2014) (declining 4 Jurisdiction under § 1349(b)(1) requires a two-part analysis: (1) the activities that caused the injury constituted an ‘operation’ ‘conducted on the outer Continental Shelf’ that involved the exploration and production of minerals, and (2) the case ‘arises out of, or in connection with’ the operation.”