Doc. 26 at 11. 258 Rec. Doc. 25-2 at 2; see discussion supra Part IV.A.1. 259 Rec. Doc. 25-2 at 3. 260 See generally Rec. Doc. 25-2. 261 Malley, 106 S. Ct. at 1095. 3. Whether probable cause would have existed for malfeasance in office Based on the Affidavit submitted by Sergeant Lymous, the magistrate judge found probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for malfeasance in office in connection with no particular detainee in violation of La. Rev. Stat. § 14:134.262 La. Rev. Stat. § 14:134 provides: A. Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall: (1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or (2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or (3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.263 The Affidavit provides a detailed account of Sergeant Lymous’s review of multiple sources in connection with the three separate incidents that occurred at the Juvenile Justice Center on August 25, 2018, including incident reports, forensic interviews, medical reports, video footage, and his