Malfeasance in office in connection with no particular detainee Plaintiff was charged with committing malfeasance in office in connection with no particular detainee.124 Louisiana Revised Statute § 14:134 defines the crime of malfeasance in office as follows: A. Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall: (1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or 119 Id. 120 Id. at 10. 121 Id. 122 Id. at 10–11. 123 Id. at 12. 124 Id. at 11. (2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or (3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.125 Plaintiff states that he is unsure why Sergeant Lymous thought that Plaintiff violated the malfeasance statute.126 Perhaps, according to Plaintiff, Sergeant Lymous thought that Plaintiff “intentionally performed his duties in an unlawful manner by battering or mistreating one or more of the