For the purposes of resolving this motion, the Court assumes as the parties do that Louisiana law governs the question of Shell’s negligence because federal law does not address the issue. See Parker Drilling, 139 S. Ct. at 1889.9 II. First, the Court takes up Shell Oil Company’s submission that summary judgment in its favor is warranted because it neither owned nor operated the Olympus TLP. The Court agrees. The plaintiff offers no evidence to controvert the defendants’ evidence 9 Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 5001(b)(“In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place [subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State,] the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.”). demonstrating that Shell Oil Company owed no duty to the plaintiffs because it neither owned nor operated the Olympus TLP. Summary judgment in favor of Shell Oil Company is thus appropriate.