Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). SFIC insists that far from being precluded by statute, the policy’s 24-month filing requirement has a statutory basis in La. R.S. 22:868(B) and 22:1311.39 Because the parties’ contractual period of prescription is not “precluded by statute,” but rather has statutory support, 39 Section 868(B) provides that “[n]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state … shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than twenty-four months next after the inception of the loss when the claim is a first-party claim … .” La. R.S. 22:868(B).