Allied Shipyard, Inc. (No. 20-2431). 2 28 U.S.C. § 1441. 3 Barker v. Hercules Offshore, Inc., 713 F.3d 208, 212 (5th Cir. 2013) (quoting Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 722 (5th Cir. 2002)). 4 Manguno, 276 F.3d at 723. 2 1333. Section 1333 states that district courts have original jurisdiction over general maritime claims “saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” Under the “saving to suitors” clause, general maritime law claims filed in state court were traditionally non- removable.5 Defendant argues that the 2011 amendments to 28 U.S.C. § 1441 changed the law so that general maritime law claims are now removable.