Shops and Garage at Canal Place, LLC v. Wilson Canal Place II, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] case.63 B. Contractual Waiver of Right to Removal “For a contractual clause to prevent a party from exercising its right to removal, the clause must give a ‘clear and unequivocal’ waiver of that right.”64 The Fifth Circuit has held that there are three ways in which a party may clearly and unequivocally waive its removal rights: (1) by explicitly stating that it is doing so, (2) by allowing the other party the right to choose venue, or (3) by establishing an exclusive venue within the contract.”65 C. Abstention Under the Declaratory Judgment Act The Declaratory Judgment Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2201, provides: (a) In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.66 The Declaratory Judgment Act “is an enabling act, which confers discretion on the courts rather 61 Moor v. County of Alameda, 411 U.S. 693, 717 (1973). 62 PYCA Industries, Inc. v.