Johnson v. Slidell City ( 2020 )
[…] The party opposing summary judgment is required to identify specific evidence in the record and to articulate the precise manner in which that evidence supports the claim. ‘Rule 56 does not impose upon the district court a duty to sift through the record in search of evidence to support a party’s opposition to summary judgment.’”18 LAW AND ANALYSIS I. Punitive Damages under the ADA The parties agree 42 U.S.C. § 1981a sets out the controlling standard for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages pursuant to the ADA.19 In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b) states: (1) Determination of punitive damages. A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.20 In this case, Plaintiff does not contest Defendant is a political subdivision. The parties agree that under 42 U.S.C. § 1981a punitive damages may not be recovered against a political subdivision.21 Accordingly, there is no material factual dispute and Plaintiff has no right to recover punitive damages under the ADA as a matter of law. Defendant’s 17 Id.; see also First National Bank of Arizona, 391 U.S. at 289. 18 Ragas v. Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co., 136 F.3d 455, 458 (5th Cir. 1998) (citing Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324; Forsyth v. Barr, 19 F.3d 1527, 1537 (5th Cir. 1994) and quoting Skotak v. Tenneco Resins, Inc., 953 F.2d 909, 915– 16 & n.7 (5th Cir. 1992)). 19 R. Doc. 69-5 at ¶ 4; R. Doc. 76-1 at ¶ 4. 20 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (emphasis added). 21 R. Doc. 69-5 at ¶ 8; R. Doc. 76-1 at ¶ 8. motion for partial summary judgment on punitive damages under the ADA is GRANTED. II. Limitation of Liability under ADA There is no dispute that 42 U.S.C. § 1981a sets out limitations on recovery of compensatory and punitive damages pursuant to the ADA.22 In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b) states: (3) Limitations. The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each complaining party— (A) in the case of a respondent who has more than 14 and fewer than 101 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $50,000; (B) in the case of a respondent who has more than 100 and fewer than 201 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $100,000; and (C) in the case of a respondent who has more than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $200,000.23 It is uncontested that Defendant employed fewer than 500 employees in the years 2016, 2017, and 2018.24 Accordingly, there is no material factual dispute and Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.