United States v. E.R.R. LLC ( 2020 )
[…] 723). 96. Under the OPA, the “responsible party” of “a facility from which oil is discharged, or which poses the substantial threat of a discharge of oil, into or upon the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines or the exclusive economic zone is liable for the removal costs and damages . . . that result from such incident.” 33 U.S.C. § 2702. The word “from” is not otherwise defined in the OPA and maintains its ordinary meaning. 97. Under the OPA, the “responsible party” includes, “[i]n the case of an onshore facility (other than a pipeline), any person owning or operating the facility.” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32)(E). 98. “Person” is defined to mean an “individual, corporation, partnership, [or] association[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(27). 99. An “owner or operator” is defined to mean, “in the case of an onshore or offshore facility, any person owning or operating such facility.” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(26)(A)(ii). 100. A “facility” is defined in the OPA to mean “any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following purposes: . . . storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil.” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(9). 101. Defendants’ oily wastewater treatment Facility, including Tank No. 2 and other storage tanks, hoses, pumps, and discharge pipe associated with the incident, is a “facility” within the meaning of the OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(9).