United States v. E.R.R. LLC ( 2020 )
[…] The term “adjoining shoreline” is not defined but is self-explanatory here. 103. The Mississippi River is a “water of the United States” and a navigable water within the meaning of the OPA and as traditionally understood. See R. Doc. 121 at 19, Uncontested Facts at ¶ 29; 33 U.S.C. § 2701(13); see Southern Stevedoring Co. v. Henderson, 175 F.2d 863, 865 (5th Cir. 1949) (recognizing the Mississippi River at New Orleans as “navigable waters”). 104. The OPA defines “oil” to mean “oil of any kind or in any form, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(23). 105. A “discharge” is defined to mean “any emission (other than natural seepage), intentional or unintentional” and includes “spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(7). 106. Here, the substance discharged into the