D&B Boat Rentals Inc v. National Pollution Funds Center ( 2020 )
[…] B. The Regulation and Kisor v. Wilkie This leads us to the instant dispute: what degree of deference should the Court give to the NPFC’s interpretation of 33 C.F.R. § 136.205? D&B argues that the NPFC’s interpretation fails as it should be awarded only Skidmore deference and cannot survive under that standard. Federal Defendants contend that the NPFC’s interpretation should be given Auer deference and that it passes muster under that more deferential standard. The regulation at issue, 33 C.F.R. § 136.205 provides: The amount of compensation allowable is the total of uncompensated reasonable removal costs of actions taken that were determined by the FOSC to be consistent with the National Contingency Plan or were directed by the FOSC. Except in exceptional circumstances, removal activities for which costs are being claimed must have been coordinated with the FOSC. The crux of the parties’ dispute turns on the last sentence of the regulation, and in particular the term “exceptional circumstances.”