D&B Boat Rentals Inc v. National Pollution Funds Center ( 2020 )
[…] Counterarguments Defendant resists this conclusion with a legal argument, a policy argument, and a practical argument. The Court addresses each in turn. i. Chevron Deference The Court addresses Federal Defendants’ primary argument first: Federal Defendants were provided a broad delegation of authority, subject to Chevron deference, to determine whether and when removal costs are consistent with the NCP.58 Federal Defendants point to 33 U.S.C. § 2712, which states that “The Fund shall be available to the President for . . . payment of removal costs, including the costs of monitoring removal actions, determined by the President to be consistent 57 Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of United States v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 59 (1983) (“It is well-established that an agency’s action must be upheld, if at all, on the basis articulated by the agency itself.”); see also Clean Water Action v.