In Re: In the Matter of Magnolia Fleet, LLC and River Tug LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Additionally, §165.803(g), titled “Mooring: person in charge,” provides that the person in charge of a barge “shall ensure that the barge . . . meets the requirements in paragraphs (d) and (e),” that is, the mooring requirements. While these regulations also apply to fleets and fleeting facilities, and some paragraphs specify that they apply to fleet operators only, paragraphs (d) and (e) are not so narrow. Vopak is thus subject to 33 C.F.R. §165.803 to the extent that it is a person in charge of the Kirby 17225 barge. 23. The Court finds the Pennsylvania Rule applies to this case. First, §165.803(g) imposes a mandatory duty on a barge owner to comply with paragraphs (d) and (e). See § 165.803(g)(1) (“The person in charge of a barge, tier, fleet or fleeting facility shall ensure that the barge, tier, fleet or fleeting facility meets the requirements in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.”) (emphasis added). Entergy has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Vopak violated §165.803(d).