In Re: In the Matter of Magnolia Fleet, LLC and River Tug LLC ( 2024 )
[…] See, e.g., id. at §165.803(e)(1) (allowing barges secured to mooring devices between miles 127 and 240 to be secured at only the upstream end, as compared to miles 88 through 126 requiring both a downstream and upstream mooring); id. at §165.803(e)(2) (same, but applying to barges moored in tiers). 6. Pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 165.803(g), the person in charge of a barge, tier, fleet, or fleeting facility, must ensure that the barge, tier, fleet, or fleeting facility meets certain requirements set forth in § 165.803(d)-(e), and must ensure that “all mooring devices wires, chains, lines, and connecting gear are of sufficient strength and in sufficient number to withstand forces that may be exerted on them by moored barges.” Person in charge is defined by the statute to include “any owner, agent, pilot, master, officer, operator, crewmember, supervisor, dispatcher or other person navigating, controlling, directing or otherwise responsible for the movement, action, securing, or security of any vessel, barge, tier, fleet or fleeting facility subject to the regulations in this section.” Id. at § 165.803(a)(7). 7. 33 C.F.R. § 165.803(d) provides general mooring provisions and, of relevance, requires that “no person may allow a barge to be moored with unraveled or frayed lines or other defective or worn mooring.” 8. Unlike the Pennsylvania Rule, which deals with the presumption of causation, the Louisiana Rule deals with the presumption of breach. The Louisiana Rule “creates a rebuttable presumption that in collisions or allisions involving a drifting vessel, the drifting vessel is at fault.”