In Re: In the Matter of Magnolia Fleet, LLC and River Tug LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Impala Terminals, 2021 WL 1123566, at *6. A court finding the Pennsylvania Rule applies still conducts a typical negligence analysis because the Rule “concerns the burden of proof for showing causation; it does not determine ultimate liability for damages.” Impala Terminals, 2021 WL 1123566, at *6 (citing Sheridan Transportation Co. v. United States, 834 F.2d 467, 478 (5th Cir. 1987)). 5. Maritime actors in the Lower Mississippi River are subject to federal regulations that govern mooring requirements. 33 C.F.R. §165.803. The regulations apply to the “waters of the Mississippi River between miles 88 and 240 above Head of Passes” although less strict mooring practices may be permitted from mile 127 to mile 240, as specified by certain provisions.