Lynch v. Fluor Federal Petroleum Operation, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Doc. 28-1 at 2. 63 Rec. Doc. 30 at 1. 64 Id. at 1–2 (citing Salazar, 17 F. App’x at 131; Noble, 216 F.3d at 1234; Benton, 960 F.2d at 21; Heathcoat, 790 F.2d at 1543). 65 White v. United States, 143 F.3d 232, 234 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a)). 66 Id. (“Like workers’ compensation statutes generally, “[FECA] is intended to serve as a substitute rather than a supplement for the tort suit.”). 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1) defines a federal employee as: (A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States; (B) an individual rendering personal service to the United States similar to the service of a civil officer or employee of the United States, without pay or for nominal pay, when a statute authorizes the acceptance or use of the service, or authorizes payment of travel or other expenses of the individual; (C) an individual, other than an independent contractor or an individual employed by an independent contractor, employed on the Menominee Indian Reservation in Wisconsin in operations conducted under a statute relating to tribal timber and logging operations on that reservation; (D) an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia; (E) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President under section 1(b) of the Act of August 25, 1958 (72 Stat. 838); (F) an individual selected pursuant to chapter 121 of title 28, and serving as a petit or grand juror; and (G) an individual who is a System member of the National Urban Search and Rescue Response System during a period of appointment into Federal service pursuant to section 327 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act. 67 Ezekiel v.