Bouchgl v. Tonti Managment Co, L.L.CO ( 2021 )
[…] Tangipahoa Par. Council-President Gov’t, 279 F.3d 273, 281 (5th Cir. 2002) (“By statute, Louisiana has refused any such waiver of its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity regarding suits in federal courts.” (citing La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5106(A))); Holliday v. Bd. of Supervisors of LSU Agr. & Mech. Coll., 149 So. 3d 227, 229 (La. 2014) (“While Louisiana may have waived sovereign immunity with respect to some claims, La. Const. art. 1 § 26 makes it clear the State has not waived its sovereignty within the federal system.”). Additionally, the state law at issue in this suit specifically directs litigants to bring action in state courts. La. Rev. Stat. § 51:2613(A) (“[A]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action for enforcement of the rights granted pursuant to this Chapter in an appropriate state court of general jurisdiction . . . .”). The State therefore has not consented to this suit. Moreover, the Fifth Circuit has held that the U.S. “Congress did not make clear an intent to abrogate States’ Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity from suits brought under the Fair Housing Act.” McCardell v.